Shows & Tickets Box Office 07980 337715

Cinderella

A pantomime performed Tuesday 24th to Saturday 28th January 2017 at The Assembly Rooms, Bolsover

Winner: NODA East Midlands Best District Pantomime Award (District 2), 2017

Reviews

"This extremely funny and witty script by Alan P. Frayn stayed true to the traditional storyline of Cinderella with the addition of two builders who have come to re-develop Hardship Hall and a pantomime horse! "

Joyce Handbury, NODA

"A little boy in the row beside me repeatedly shouted out “The ghost is in your bed” which upstaged the Ugly Sisters and proved what a magical experience panto can be..."

Gay Bolton, Derbyshire Times

Cast

Cinderella
Leanne Holloway
Buttons
Dale Shaw
Baron Horace Hardup
Derrick Hulett
Baroness Hatty Hardup
Donna Knowles
Gertrude
Chris Peck
Grizelda
Paul Holland
Prince Charming
Lyndsey Ashley
Dandini
Glenn Turner
Bodgett
Louise Sutton
Leggett
Julie Clifford
Fairy Godmother
Michelle Shaw
Chambers
Ray Wignall
Hagan the Horse
Keyleigh Constable and Tara Foster
Villagers, King’s Guards, Hunting Party, Fairyland Folk and Ballroom Guests
Sienna Alsop, Daisy Barlow, Dawn Blackburn, Barbara Booth, Leanne Collins, Nicky Constable, Sarah Coupe, Judith Doram, Jarad Higgins, Abigail Hill, Laura Hulett, Ben Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Istvan Koszegi, Lucianna Lockett, Bethany Marklew, Caitlin Marklew, Hollie Marsh, Angela Mitchell, Freya Morris, Gracie Morris, Chris Nussey, Freya Peterson, Ken Radmore, Grace Randall, Ella Rayman, Charlotte Sawyer, Jasmine Sharpe, James Sheppard, Chrissy Smith, Maddy Sutton, Bethany Thomas, Chloe Thomas, Tegan Veron, Gabrielle Walker, Katie Watkins, Abigail White, Mick Whitehouse, Cohan Wildgoose, Jack Wilson, Anthony Wood, Holly Wood, Mitchum Woodyear, Nyarla Wright

Production Team

Directors
Leanne Collins and Mick Whitehouse
Producer
Mick Whitehouse
Musical Director and keyboards
Nigel Turner
Percussion
Pat Sabin
Choreographer
Leanne Collins
Lighting and Sound Director
Philip Clark
Stage Crew
Wendy Blunt, Janet Koszegi, Ken Radmore, Mick Whitehouse
Prompt
Pam Mosley
Wardrobe
Angela Mitchell
Properties
Mick Whitehouse, Chris Peck & Group Members
Make Up
Michelle Shaw, Maddy Sutton
Scenic Artists
Andrew and Sabina Aucock
Set Construction
Chris Peck, Ken Radmore, Mick Whitehouse

Synopsis of Scenes

Act 1

Prologue:    Fairyland
  1. The Village of Stoneybroke
  2. Trading Places
  3. The Royal Forest
  4. Outside Hardship Hall
  5. The Kitchen
  6. The Land of Wishes

Act 2

  1. The Palace Ballroom
  2. Outside the Hall Again
  3. DIY SOS!
  4. On the Way Home
  5. Back in the Village
  6. An Audience with Buttons
  7. A Final Fond Farewell