Shows & Tickets Box Office 07980 337715

The Pied Piper

A pantomime performed Wednesday 23rd to Saturday 26th January 2019 at The Assembly Rooms, Bolsover

At last, a modern pure pantomime re-telling of this classic story and full of ratty fun.

Staying true to its roots in folklore but packed full of comedy this is a cracking new version of the
Germanic tale of the wandering minstrel hired by the village to rid them of the rats after the two
bungling rat catchers Blatter and Splatter fail to rid the village of them.

Sour-Kraut (the witch) and Rat-Worst (the chief rat) battle it out against Fairy Strudel and a host of
comical characters, amongst them Dame Helga, the local sausage maker, including a hilarious sausage
cooking routine and much, much, more.

The Pied Piper – an original pantomime by award winning author Alan Frayn.

Cast

Burgomiester
Istvan Koszegi
Helga
Paul Holland
Willie
Gareth Elvidge
Hans
Donna Knowles
Heidi
Laura Hulett
Pippin
Keyleigh Constable
Blatter
Lyndsey Ashley
Splatter
Nicky Constable
Sour-Kraut
Judith Doram
Rat Worst
Chris Peck
Fairy Strudel
Ian Simpson
The Ratlets
Squeaky
Freya Morris
Cheeky
Matthew Alsop
Beaky
Bethany Chambers
Leaky
Ben Kelly
Freaky
Alycia Wildgoose
Germanic townsfolk, Farmhand, Spirits of the Mountain, Kitchen helpers
Sienna Alsop, Shannon Bainbridge, Dawn Blackburn, Wendy Blunt, Barbara Booth, Elliott Burton, Julie Clifford, Leanne Collins, Sarah Coupe, Tara Foster, Lily Frith, Jarad Higgins, Abigail Hill-Brown, Susan Hilton, Karen Hodgkinson, Mia Hodgson, Zoe Hodgson, Leanne Holloway, Derrick Hulett, Olivia Jaffray, Daisy Jefferies-Maxwell, Peter Maddison, Angela Mitchell, Lydia North, Christopher Nussey, Freya Petersen, Karin Petersen, Ella Raben, Grace Randall, Sally Revell, Dale Shaw, Michelle Shaw, James Sheppard, Chrissy Smith, Lily Speed, Louise Sutton, Maddy Sutton, Bethany Thomas, Chloe Thomas, Gabrielle Walker, Abigail White, Cohan Wildgoose, Jack Wilson, Anthony Wood, Holly Wood, Nyarla Wright

Production Team

Directors
Leanne Collins and Mick Whitehouse
Producer
Mick Whitehouse
Musical Director
Leanne Collins
Group Musical Director and Keyboards
Nigel Turner
Percussion
Pat Sabin
Choreographer
Leanne Collins
Lighting and Sound Director
Philip Clark
Stage Crew
Ken Radmore, Mick Whitehouse
Prompt
Janet Koszegi
Wardrobe
Dawn Blackburn, Angela Mitchell
Properties
James Sheppard, Mick Whitehouse
Makeup
Michelle Shaw
Scenic Artists
Andrew Aucock, Sabina Aucock
Set Construction
Ken Radmore, Mick Whitehouse
Front of House
Chris Booth, Diane Henson, Anne Simpson
Programme
Will Cox, Chris Peck

Synopsis of Scenes

Act 1

  • Prologue: Sweet ‘n Sour Starters
  1. The Town Square
  2. Down in the Sewers
  3. Helga’s Pig Farm
  4. The Hinterland of Hamelin
  5. Back in the Square
  6. On the Banks of the River
  7. In the Far Flung Foothills
  8. Der Zauberberg [or The Magic Mountain]

Act 2

  1. The Rat and Ferret
  2. The Burgomeister’s Chambers
  3. Downtown Again
  4. Return to the River
  5. The Sausage Stuffery
  6. Meanwhile in the Mountains
  7. Wunderbar!
  8. Piggery Jokery
  9. Auf Wiedersehen!